Taste of Chicago 2008

Schedule of Events by Day

June 27
Petrillo Music Shell

5:30 p.m. - Chaka Kahn and Angie Stone

Dominick's Cooking Corner Stage

11:00 a.m. - Kocoa Scott-Winbush, Kocoa's Kitchen
Noon - Cynda Paris, Cirque du Soleil
1:00 p.m. - Jimmy Bannos, Heaven on Seven
2:00-4:00 p.m. - George F. Reisch, Anheuser-Busch "Cooking With Beer"
4:00 p.m. - David Ross, Frontier at Lake Lawn Resort
5:00 p.m. - Joseph Doppes, Bistrot Margot

July 5
Petrillo Music Shell

5:30 p.m. - Bonnie Raitt

Dominick's Cooking Corner Stage

11:00 a.m. - Wilber Jones, Smothered Southern Foods
Noon - Isabella and Olivia Gerasole, Spatulatta.com
1:00 p.m. - Greg Mistak, LaPetite Amelia Bistro
2:00 p.m. - Tony Navarro, 200 East Supper Club
3:00 p.m. - Dennis Gault, Ret. Chicago Fire Department
4:00 p.m. - Greg Johnson, Parrot Cage
5:00 p.m. - Greg Mistak, Omaggio

Taste Stage

Noon - La Zafra
1:30 p.m. - Diana Rein
3:00 p.m. - Shannon Raye
4:30 p.m. - Caozz
6:00 p.m. - Chicago Groove Collective
7:30 p.m. - Bumpus

Fun Time Stage - Family Entertainment

11:30 a.m., 2:45 p.m. - The Sippy Cups
12:45 p.m. - M.A.D.D. Rhythms
1:45, 4:15 p.m. - The Wiggles from Six Flags Great America (not the "real" Wiggles)
5:15 p.m. - Create Your Identity. Dance!

Family Village

11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. - Face Painting
11:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. - Lego Block Party
11:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. - Green Activities for Kids!
11:30 a.m.-3:00 p.m. - Meet Bugs Bunny and Sylvester
Noon-5:00 p.m. - Jumping Jack Inflatable
1:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. - Plaster of Paradise magnet activity
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. - Meet your favorite Wiggles Characters (not the "real" Wiggles)
4:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m. - It's U Caricatures
5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. - Family Bingo

July 6
Petrillo Music Shell

2:00 p.m. - Aly & AJ, A Cursive Memory, Keke Palmer

Dominick's Cooking Corner Stage

11:00 a.m. - Sonny Lim, Kitchy Koo Gourmet; Lavarro Greer, Heaven's Best Butters; Kristen Immens, Goldie's Scones
Noon - Mark Sparacino, Prosecco Ristorante
1:00 p.m. - Dwight Evans, II, Covenant Village of Northbrook
2:00 p.m. - Franklyn Taylor, Central Plaza Residential Home
3:00 p.m. - David Blackmon, Chicago Public Schools
4:00 p.m. - Greg Johnson, Parrot Cage
5:00 p.m. - David Blackmon and students, Chicago Public Schools

Taste Stage

Noon - Kimbrough & Company
1:30 p.m. - Joan Collaso
3:00 p.m. - Nellie Travis
4:30 p.m. - Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Fun Time Stage - Family Entertainment

11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. - Taste of Talent Contest for Kids 3:00-6:00 p.m. - Be A Karaoke Star!

Family Village

11:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. - Free Stamps for Kids
11:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. - Green Activities for Kids!
11:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. - Play Chess with the Illinois Chess Association Warren Jr. Program
Noon-5:00 p.m. - Jumping Jack Inflatable
Taste Stage

10:45 a.m. - Kooza from Cirque du Soleil
12 p.m. - Ac Rock
1:30 p.m. - Instant Karma
3:00 p.m - Liz Mandeville
4:30 p.m. - Shauwn Knight
6:00 p.m. - Lisa Rene Band
7:30 p.m. - KCR Ensemble

Fun Time Stage - Family Entertainment

11:30 a.m. - CircEsteem
12:45 p.m. - Clayton Productions presents Fame & Celebrate
2:00 p.m. - Mama Edie, The Storyteller
2:30 p.m. - St. Ailbe Children's Choir
3:30 p.m. - A Spiritual Journey Percussion Ensemble
4:30 p.m. - Mr. Singer & The Sharp Cookies
5:30 p.m. - The Happiness Club

Family Village

11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. - Space science activities with the Adler Planetarium
11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. - Chicago Public Library's Children's Summer Reading Program
11:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. - Face painting, crafts, bubbles, mask making, puppet making, & activities
11:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. - Green Activities for Kids!
Noon-5:00 p.m. - Jumping Jack Inflatable
3:00-6:00 p.m. - Traditional Latin American Mask Making
5:00 p.m. - Decorate a slice of Eli's Cheesecake (12 years & under, supplies limited)

June 28
Petrillo Music Shell

5:30 p.m. - Stevie Wonder

Dominick's Cooking Corner Stage

11:00 a.m. - Mark Mendez, Carnivale
Noon - 2 p.m. - Rick Tramonto, Tru
2:00 p.m. - Sandy Gluck, Everyday Food
3:00 p.m. - Ying Stoller, Ying's Kitchen
4:00 p.m. - Chris Rook, Morton's
5:00 p.m. - Alfonso Avila and Lidia Benitez, La Cocina de Frida

Taste Stage

Noon - My My My
1:30 p.m. - Dago Red
3:00 p.m. - Tanya Reed
4:30 p.m. - Arthur Sutton and the Gift of Praise
6:00 p.m. - Karen Hart Band
7:30 p.m. - Malina Moye

Fun Time Stage - Family Entertainment

11:30 a.m., 2 p.m. - The Dream Jam Band
12:45 p.m. - Kidz Clog & Cloggin' Craze
3:15 p.m. - The Rapping Teacher & New Addition
4:30 p.m. - All-City Elementary Youth Choir
5:45 p.m. - JeanieB! And The Jelly Beans

Family Village

11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. - DuSable Museum of African-American History activities
11:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. - Lego Block Party
11:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. - Green Activities for Kids!
Noon-5:00 p.m. - Jumping Jack Inflatable
2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. - It's U Caricatures
5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. - Plaster of Paradise magnet craft
5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m. - Family Bingo

June 29
Petrillo Music Shell

5:00 p.m. - Plain White T's, Josh Kelley

Dominick's Cooking Corner Stage

11:00 a.m. - Freddy Sanchez, Adobo
Noon - Vicente Duran, VIVO
1:00 p.m. - Greg Christian, Greg Christian Catering
2:00 p.m. - Sandy Gluck, Everyday Food
3:00 p.m. - Dawn Jackson Blatner, RD National Nutrition Expert
4:00 p.m. - Matt Reichel, Berghoff
5:00 p.m. - Willie Wagner, Honky Tonk Barbeque

Taste Stage

9:30 a.m. - Race To Taste After Party featuring Pawnshop
Noon - Ed-U-Tainment
1:30 p.m. - Funk in the Trunk
3:00 p.m. - Ifficial Reggae Movement
4:30 p.m. - Kimmy Jo & The Country Road Show
6:00 p.m. - Carazz
7:30 p.m. - Too White Crew

Fun Time Stage - Family Entertainment

11:30 a.m. - Stretch-n-Grow
12:30 p.m. - ScribbleMonster
1:30 p.m. - Studio One Dance Conservatory
2:30 p.m. - Miss Lori's CAMPUS
4:00-7:00 p.m. - Baby Loves Disco Dance Party

Family Village

11 a.m.-2 p.m. - Create a chocolate Chicago Bear with Washburne Trade School Chef's Alumni Association
11 a.m.-7 p.m. - Green Activities for Kids!
11 a.m.-7 p.m. - Shedd Aquarium activities
Noon-5:00 p.m. - Jumping Jack Inflatable

June 30
Petrillo Music Shell

6:00 p.m. - Broadway in Chicago: some of the cast from "Wicked" and "Jersey Boys" along with others perform their big broadway hits.

Dominick's Cooking Corner Stage

11:00 a.m. - Stuart Kelleher, Vienna Beef
Noon - Matt Mockler, Globe
1:00 p.m. - Dennis Karim, Smith Village
2:00 p.m. - Thomas Eckert, Cafe 103
3:00 p.m. - Jimmy Madla, Coobah
4:00 p.m. - John Gatsos, Tavern on Rush
5:00 p.m. - Megan Munitz and Dennis Ryan, Fraiche Kitchen

Taste Stage

Noon - Joe Walega's Happy Hearts Orchestra
1:30 p.m. - The Voices
3:00 p.m. - Latin Satin Soul
4:30 p.m. - Waterstreet
6:00 p.m. - Scott McKeon
7:30 p.m. - BBI

Fun Time Stage - Family Entertainment

11:30 a.m. - Misericordia Heartbreakers & Heartzingers
12:30 p.m. - Cirque Shanghai: Gold
1:30 p.m. - Coney Theater presents My Friend
2:45 p.m. - Radio Disney Road Crew
4:00 p.m. - Healthy Cooking for Kids
5:00 p.m. - Rhythm Revolution
6:00 p.m. - The Club D.J.

Family Village

11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. - Amazing Robots
11:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. - Face painting, crafts, bubbles, mask making, puppet making & activities
11:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. - Green Activities for Kids!
Noon-5:00 p.m. - Jumping Jack Inflatable
4:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. - Taste of Chicago souvenir buttons and bookmarks vraft activity
4:30-6:30 p.m. - La Loteria! Mexican Bingo

July 1
Petrillo Music Shell

5:30 p.m. - Joss Stone, Ryan Shaw

Dominick's Cooking Corner Stage

11:00 a.m. - Gloria Hafer, Washington RJD Culinary Institute
Noon - Christopher Tong, My Private Chef
1:00 p.m. - Dr. Michael Roizen, You: Staying Young
2:00 p.m. - Mike Guler, Turquoise Restaurant
3:00 p.m. - Steven Chiappetti, Viand Restaurant
4:00 p.m. - Greg Darden, Chant
5:00 p.m. - Victor DeLeon, O'Donovan's Pub and Restaurant

Taste Stage

Noon - Sarah and the Tall Boys
1:30 p.m. - The Javelinas
3:00 p.m. - Garaj Mahal
4:30 p.m. - The Frantic
6:00 p.m. - Gregg Gibbs
7:30 p.m. - Phil Guy and the Chicago Machine

Fun Time Stage - Family Entertainment

11:30 a.m. - The School of Performing Arts Dance Ensemble
12:30 p.m. - Ella Jenkins
1:30 p.m. - Amy Lowe Trio
2:30 p.m., 4:00 p.m. - Bitty Bear's Matinee and The American Girl Ambassadors
3:15, 4:45 p.m. - Crucial Step Clique
5:30 p.m. - Emerald City Theatre Company presents "How I Became A Pirate"

Family Village

11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. - Amazing Robots
11:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. - Face painting, crafts, bubbles, mask making, puppet making & activities
11:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. - Green Activities for Kids!
Noon-5:00 p.m. - Jumping Jack Inflatable
4:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. - Teddy Bear Clinic
5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. - Plaster of Paradise magnet activity

July 2
Petrillo Music Shell

5:30 p.m. - Fantasia, Estelle

Dominick's Cooking Corner Stage

11:00 a.m. - Roberta Trenbeth, Jersey Mary Barbeque
Noon - Ranjana Bhargava, Indian Cooking Class
1:00 p.m. - Mary McMahan and Nell Fork, Now We're Cookin'
2:00 p.m. - Brian Millman, Uncommon Ground
3:00 p.m. - Danny Salgado, Holy Mackerel!
4:00 p.m. - Tony Mantuano, Spiaggia
5:00 p.m. - Anna Jones, Chicago's Community Kitchens

Taste Stage

Noon - Ditchweed Diesel
1:30 p.m. - Wendy Morgan
3:00 p.m. - Green Thirteen
4:30 p.m. - Mike Roman & The Tellstars
6:00 p.m. - T.L. Williams Ensemble
7:30 p.m. - Dan Buck & The Boyzz

Fun Time Stage - Family Entertainment

11:30 a.m., 1:30, 3:30 p.m. - It's Hip Hop, Baby!
12:30 p.m. - Dave Rudolf's Beach Party
2:30 p.m. - Thaddeus Rex - Read Like a Rock Star!!
4:20 p.m. - Healthy Body, Healthy Life
5:45 p.m. - Shaolin Kung Fu demonstration & performance

Family Village

11 a.m.-2 p.m. - Art Institute of Chicago activities
11:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. - Face painting, crafts, bubbles, mask making, puppet making & activities
11:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. - Green Activities for Kids!
Noon-5:00 p.m. - Jumping Jack Inflatable
3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. - Museum of Science and Industry activities
5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. - Family Bingo

July 3
Petrillo Music Shell

8:00 p.m. - Grant Park Orchestra
9:30 p.m. - Fireworks

Dominick's Cooking Corner Stage

11:00 a.m. - Mario Palaggi, Sean's Rhino Bar & Grill
Noon - Joey DiBuono, Tufano's Vernon Park Tap
1:00 p.m. - Donnie Morales, HARO
2:00 p.m. - AJ Rudis, Chicago White Sox
3:00 p.m. - Dan Smith and Steve McDonagh, The Hearty Boys
4:00 p.m. - Chris Nugent, Les Nomades

Taste Stage

Noon - Mike Mangione
1:30 p.m. - Lockdown
3:00 p.m. - Men at Large
4:30 p.m. - Mind's Hideaway
6:00 p.m. - U.S. Army Jazz Ambassadors

Fun Time Stage - Family Entertainment

11:30 a.m. - Let the Games Begin
12:30 p.m. - Bill Hooper's Active Music for Children
1:30 p.m. - The Smarty Pants Big Balloon Show
2:15 p.m. - PKay's Health & Fitness Hoop Aerobics
3:30 p.m. - Sandy Lucas & Friends

Family Village

11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. - Origami for kids
11:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. - Face painting, mask making, puppet making, & activities
11:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. - Green Activities for Kids!
2:15 p.m.-5:00 p.m. - Smarty Pants Balloon Twisting & Miss Dena Face Painting

July 4
Petrillo Music Shell

3:00 p.m. - Gomez, Old 97s, Alejandro Escovedo
9:30 p.m. - Fireworks

Dominick's Cooking Corner Stage

11:00 a.m. - Phil Thigpen, Food 4 the Stars
Noon - Geno Bahena, Real Tenochtitlan
1:00 p.m. - Hema Potla, Hema's Kitchen
2:00 p.m. - Jamie Purviance, Weber's Charcoal Grilling
3:00 p.m. - Dave Samber, Polo Cafe and Catering
4:00 p.m. - Art Smith, Art Smith Company
5:00 p.m. - David Blackmon and students, Chicago Public Schools

Taste Stage

Noon - Frisbie
1:30 p.m. - Ash Avenue
3:00 p.m. - 312 Chicago
4:30 p.m. - Bert Cattoni
6:00 p.m. - Bethany Pickens Trio
7:30 p.m. - Melvin Taylor

Fun Time Stage - Family Entertainment

Taste of Talent All-Stars 11:30 a.m. - Eric Galvan
12:10 p.m. - Sankofa
12:40 p.m. - Prince Nefew
1:00 p.m. - Madison Nolan
1:30, 2:35 p.m. - Chi-Town Cheerleaders
1:55 p.m. - Elliot Dawson
3:00 p.m. - Reid & Elliot Dawson as the Blues Brothers
4:00 p.m. - Battle of the Bands

Family Village

11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. - Medallions & bookmarks craft activity
11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. - Giant Twister
11:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. - Green Activities for Kids!
Noon-5:00 p.m. - Jumping Jack Inflatable
3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. - Scrapbooking activity
4:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. - Green screen photography

A review of the 2008 Taste of Chicago
Noticeably gone this year was the water log ride. I guess it was replaced with the Illinois Lottery Taste Stage? But that mad the ride for the United Ferris Wheel longer since that was the only teenage and adult ride.

There was definitely a lot of Olympic promotion going on, there was a nice fenced off area so you can view the balloon and flags with the Olympic insignias.

There was also a Jumbo Screen TV by Buckingham fountain. Not a lot of interest, especially since people go to events to get away from TV. Also it was playing reruns of late night TV shows.

Who else but Stevie Wonder could turn most of Chicago's Grant Park into a giant dance floor?

Marking his first performance at the Taste of Chicago Festival in 20 years, Wonder delighted 78,000 fans on June 28th, treating them to major hits, a few covers, and obscure album tracks. Ranging from introspective to playful to celebratory, Wonder inspired the audience with his infectious joy and powerful voice.

Live reviews from Taste of Chicago

Updating throughout Day 1 of Taste of Chicago

Race you to the Taste! Our Stew team--Phil Vettel (PV), Monica Eng (ME), Chris Borrelli (CB) and Judy Hevrdejs (JH)--arrived at the opening bell, and is tasting all of the food items making their Taste debut. As soon as we taste 'em, we'll let you know how they rate on our scale: Get it!, Meh or Forget it!